2D Shapes Worksheets

2D Shapes Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the following is a 3-sided polygon?
a.
rectangle
b.
hexagon
c.
triangle
d.
square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Identify the correct statement.
a.
diameter of a circle = 4 × radius
b.
diameter of a circle = 2 × radius
c.
diameter of a circle = 3 × radius
d.
diameter of a circle = 1 2 × radius


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Which is a diameter for the circle?

a.
AB
b.
AO
c.
AD
d.
AC


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Which of the figures is a pentagon?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which one is a three-sided polygon?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
A polygon with four sides is known as a ______________.
a.
hexagon
b.
triangle
c.
quadrilateral
d.
pentagon


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
How many sides does a circle have?
a.
1
b.
2
c.
3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Which one of the figures is a square?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
What is the distance from the center of a circle to any point on the circle called?
a.
radius
b.
area
c.
perimeter
d.
diameter


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Identify the shape that has four right angles.
a.
square
b.
circle
c.
triangle
d.
trapezoid


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More 2D Shapes Worksheets
Combining Shapes Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.