Adding and Subtracting Word Problems

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Zelma had 2 pastries for lunch and 5 pastries for dinner. How many pastries did she have?


a.
9
b.
8
c.
7
d.
6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Solve

a.
11
b.
13
c.
10
d.
12


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Tim has 5 balloons. Jim has 4 balloons. How many balloons do they have all together?

a.
4 balloons
b.
8 balloons
c.
9 balloons
d.
5 balloons


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Kelsey has 9 oranges and Sam gave her 7 more. Choose a number sentence to find the number of oranges Kelsey has now.


a.
9 - 7 = 2
b.
9 + 7 = 18
c.
9 + 7 = 16
d.
9 - 7 = 12


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Francis and William have 7 pairs of shoes each. How many pairs of shoes they both have?


a.
13 pairs of shoes
b.
14 pairs of shoes
c.
12 pairs of shoes
d.
16 pairs of shoes


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
There are 10 parrots and 5 crows on a tree. How many birds are there in all?

a.
11 birds
b.
13 birds
c.
15 birds
d.
12 birds


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Frank has 15 balls and his brother has 5. How many balls do they have?


a.
17
b.
20
c.
19
d.
22


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Brad and George have 5 chocolates each. How many chocolates they both have?


a.
9 chocolates
b.
11 chocolates
c.
10 chocolates
d.
5 chocolates


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Solve

a.
11
b.
13
c.
10
d.
14


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Solve

a.
10
b.
5
c.
1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.