Addition and Subtraction Worksheets

Addition and Subtraction Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Sally has 5 crayons and she gave 2 crayons to her sister. She was left with 3 crayons. Which number sentence will help Sally to check her results?
a.
5 + 3 = 2
b.
5 - 2 = 3
c.
2 - 3 = 5
d.
2 + 5 = 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Eric had $7 and he gave $4 to his brother. He was left with $3. Which number sentence will help him to check his results?
a.
4 - 3 = 7
b.
7 + 3 = 4
c.
7 - 4 = 3
d.
4 + 7 = 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Carol had $10 and she bought a lunch box for $7. She was left with $3. Which number sentence will help Carol to check her results?
a.
10 + 3 = 7
b.
7 - 3 = 10
c.
10 - 7 = 3
d.
7 + 10 = 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Joan has 13 stamps and he gave 4 stamps to his brother. He was left with 9 stamps. Which number sentence will help him to check his results?
a.
13 + 9 = 4
b.
4 + 13 = 9
c.
4 - 9 = 13
d.
13 - 4 = 9


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Choose the correct addition and subtraction fact family using 4, 3, and 7.
a.
13 + 7 = 6, 7 - 13 = 6
b.
13 + 7 = 6, 6 + 7 = 13
c.
7 + 3 = 4, 3 - 4 = 7
d.
4 + 3 = 7, 7 - 4 = 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Choose the correct addition and subtraction fact family using 3, 2, and 5.
a.
3 + 2 = 5, 5 - 3 = 2
b.
5 + 2 = 3, 2 - 3 = 5
c.
9 + 5 = 4, 4 + 5 = 9
d.
9 + 5 = 4, 5 - 9 = 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Choose the correct addition and subtraction fact family using 6, 5, and 11.
a.
15 + 8 = 7, 8 - 15 = 7
b.
11 + 5 = 6, 5 - 6 = 11
c.
6 + 5 = 11, 11 - 6 = 5
d.
15 + 8 = 7, 7 + 8 = 15


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Which number sentence helps you check your answer for   9 - 4 = 5?
a.
9 + 5 = 4
b.
5 + 4 = 9
c.
4 - 5 = 9
d.
5 - 4 = 9


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Which number sentence helps you check your answer for   12 - 3 = 9?
a.
12 + 9 = 3
b.
3 - 9 = 12
c.
9 + 3 = 12
d.
9 - 3 = 12


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Which number sentence helps you check your answer for  14 - 7 = 7?
a.
7 - 14 = 7
b.
7 + 7 = 14
c.
14 + 7 = 7
d.
7 - 7 = 14


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Addition and Subtraction Worksheets
Addition Worksheets Subtraction Worksheets
Adding and Subtracting Positive and Negative Numbers Worksheet Addition and Subtraction of Mixed Numbers Worksheet
Addition and Subtraction of Polynomials Worksheet Addition Subtraction Word Problems Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.