To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Addition Subtraction Word Problems Worksheet

Addition Subtraction Word Problems Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Cathy has 4 crayons in her bag and 18 crayons on her desk. Which of the following operations would you use to find the number of crayons she has?
a.
addition
b.
multiplication
c.
division
d.
subtraction


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
John had 340 marbles. Danny had 146 marbles. How many less marbles did Danny have?
Which operation would you use to solve this problem?
a.
multiplication
b.
addition
c.
subtraction
d.
division


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Mr. Smith′s last month salary was $2,000. He got an increment of $500 from this month. What is his new salary?
a.
$20,500
b.
$7,000
c.
$1,500
d.
$2,500


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Sally helped Martha in her garden last week. Sally earned $5, $6, $8, $7, and $7 for her work each day. Which operation would you use to find how much she earned in all?
a.
addition
b.
division
c.
multiplication
d.
subtraction


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Ashley collected 45 stamps and her brother gave her 28 stamps. How many stamps does Ashley have now?
a.
16
b.
17
c.
63
d.
73


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Francis has $72 with him. He bought a gift for his sister for $16. How much is Francis left with?
a.
$88
b.
$54
c.
$64
d.
$56


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
William collected 87 coins, he lost 39 of them. Find the number of coins left with William.
a.
126
b.
58
c.
50
d.
48


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Jim has 15 marbles. He gave 5 marbles to his brother Mike. Which of the following operations would you use to find the number of marbles left with Jim?
a.
division
b.
subtraction
c.
addition
d.
multiplication


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Ashley has 12 cents. Her mother gave her 10 cents more. Which of the following operations would you use to find the total amount that Ashley has?
a.
multiplication
b.
subtraction
c.
division
d.
addition


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Sandra collected 321 stamps and John collected 220 stamps in a year. How many stamps did they collect in all?
a.
101
b.
441
c.
100
d.
541


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.