To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Algebra Word Problems - Page 4

Algebra Word Problems
  • Page 4
 31.  
Solve the proportion 5 6 = 35c, using the cross product property.
a.
44
b.
47
c.
42
d.
40


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 32.  
Charlie bought 3 pizzas for $2.5. How much does he pay to buy 6 pizzas? Use proportions to find the amount.
a.
$15
b.
$4
c.
$5
d.
$6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 33.  
Solve the proportion 3 4 = 27c using the cross product property.
a.
34
b.
41
c.
36
d.
38


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 34.  
Solve the proportion 3x = 4(x - 3) using the cross product property.
a.
10
b.
- 10
c.
9
d.
- 9


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 35.  
Solve the proportion 4x = x + 15 using the cross product property.
a.
5, - 4
b.
10, - 8
c.
- 10, 8
d.
- 5, 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 36.  
Given the pair of ratios:
(i) 1519, 913 (ii) 5179, 2547
(iii) 811, 88121 (iv) 3782, 3271
Find the pair which forms a proportion.
a.
(ii)
b.
(i)
c.
(iv)
d.
(iii)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 37.  
Determine the pair of ratios which forms a proportion.
a.
7.5 10, 18 24
b.
7 5, 20 34
c.
1 3, 5 11
d.
2.5 10, 2 17


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 38.  
Out of the options given, check which pair of ratios does not form a proportion.
a.
1 7, 6 42
b.
2 4, 18 36
c.
7 28, 2 8
d.
9 5, 21 37


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 39.  
Determine which pair of ratios forms a proportion.
a.
8 14, 3 17
b.
4 13, 2 7
c.
3 7, 12 19
d.
2.5 10, 4 16


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 40.  
Given the pair of ratios:
(i) 945, 840 (ii) 756, 540
(iii) 936, 725 (iv) 214, 321
Find the pair which does not form a proportion.
a.
(iv)
b.
(iii)
c.
(i)
d.
(ii)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.