To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Area and Perimeter Worksheets

Area and Perimeter Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the perimeter of the figure ABCE.


a.
136 in.2
b.
130 in.
c.
136 in.
d.
146 in.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Find the area of the figure.

a.
38 yd2
b.
27 yd
c.
32 yd2
d.
38 yd


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Find the area of the figure shown.

a.
80.5 ft2
b.
52 ft2
c.
41 ft2
d.
84.5 ft2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Find the perimeter of the figure.


a.
74 cm
b.
56 cm
c.
47 cm
d.
80 cm


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
A circle is inscribed in a square of side length 25 cm. What is the area of the shaded region of the square? [Round the answer to the nearest tenth, use π = 3.14]


a.
135.4 cm2
b.
134.4 cm2
c.
136.4 cm
d.
133.4 cm2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
The distance between PQ and RS is 5 cm, BC = 8 cm and PQ = 3 cm. What is the area of the shaded region in the figure, if the distance between AD and BC is 8 cm?

a.
49 cm2
b.
39 cm2
c.
48 cm2
d.
38 cm2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Find the area of the polygon.

a.
155 m2
b.
75.5 m
c.
195 m2
d.
126 m2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Find the area of the figure.

a.
325 cm2
b.
312.5 cm2
c.
450 cm2
d.
300 cm2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Find the area of the figure.

a.
99 in.2
b.
36 in.2
c.
63 in.2
d.
67.5 in.2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Find the area of the figure.


a.
211 m2
b.
239 m2
c.
215 m2
d.
232 m2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Area and Perimeter Worksheets
Area Worksheets Perimeter Worksheets
Perimeter Circumference and Area Worksheets Area and Perimeter of Triangles Worksheets
Perimeter and Area Worksheet Area and Perimeter Word Problem Worksheets
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.