Area of Irregular Shapes Worksheet

Area of Irregular Shapes Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Estimate area occupied by the figure, if the area of each square is 1 cm2.

a.
about 17 cm2
b.
about 29 cm2
c.
about 8 cm2
d.
about 12 cm2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Estimate the area of the shaded region in the following figure.


a.
42 square units
b.
49 square units
c.
41 square units
d.
40 square units


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Suzanne wants to put a fence around the garden using wooden planks. The figure shown represents the shape of her garden. How many feet of wooden planks will she need to fence it?


a.
25 ft
b.
20 ft
c.
14 ft
d.
18 ft


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Find the perimeter of the polygon shown.


a.
50 cm
b.
64 cm
c.
36 cm
d.
46 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Identify the perimeter of the regular polygon shown.


a.
42 yd
b.
14 yd
c.
49 yd2
d.
49 yd


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
The perimeter of the rectangle is 22 cm. Find the value of w.

a.
6 cm
b.
4 cm
c.
3 cm
d.
5 cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Find the perimeter of the square.


a.
24 cm2
b.
24 cm
c.
36 cm
d.
12 cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Find the perimeter of the rectangle shown.

a.
50 cm2
b.
30 cm
c.
15 cm
d.
15 cm2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Find the perimeter of the triangle.

a.
26 m
b.
34 m
c.
48 m
d.
52 m


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Estimate the area of the figure, if each square is of 1 sq.cm.


a.
28 sq.cm.
b.
24 sq.cm.
c.
20 sq.cm.
d.
30 sq.cm.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.