Area of Triangles and Parallelograms Worksheet

Area of Triangles and Parallelograms Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
A piece of land is in the shape of a parallelogram with a base of 15 yd and a height of 13.5 yd. What is its area?
a.
101.5 yd2
b.
125 yd2
c.
202.5 yd2
d.
195 yd2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Find the area of triangle PQT given, if the area of the parallelogram PQRS is 90 cm2.


a.
30 cm2
b.
45 cm2
c.
180 cm2
d.
90 cm2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Find the area of triangle JKL given, if the area of the rectangle KLMN is 60 in.2.

a.
60 in.2
b.
30 in.2
c.
120 in.2
d.
90 in.2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Find the area of parallelogram KLMN given, if the area of the triangle JKL is 70 cm2.


a.
70 cm2
b.
120 cm2
c.
35 cm2
d.
140 cm2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Area of the parallelogram is 12 m2. Find the area of the shaded region.

a.
6 m2
b.
3 m2
c.
24 m2
d.
12 m2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Find the area of the parallelogram ABCD.


a.
13.5 cm2
b.
13 cm
c.
15 cm2
d.
15.5 cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
If the area of the parallelogram MNPQ is 15 square units, find the area of the triangle MNP.


a.
10 square units
b.
7.5 square units
c.
5 square units
d.
15 square units


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
If the area of the triangle PQR is 12 cm2, find the area of the parallelogram PQRS.

a.
24 cm2
b.
36 cm2
c.
12 cm2
d.
6 cm2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
If the area of the parallelogram PQR is 6 cm2, find the area of the triangle PSR.


a.
36 cm2
b.
3 cm2
c.
6 cm2
d.
12 cm2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which of the following is true for the figure?

a.
The area of the triangle is four times the area of the parallelogram.
b.
The area of the triangle is three times the area of the parallelogram.
c.
The area of the triangle is twice the area of the parallelogram.
d.
The area of the triangle is half the area of the parallelogram.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.