Bar Graph and Line Graph Worksheet

Bar Graph and Line Graph Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
In a class, 6 students celebrate their birthdays in May, 9 in June, and 4 in July. Which bar graph best represents the data?


a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 4
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Pick an appropriate line plot for the data set.
12,12,13,13,13,13,14,15,15,15,16




a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Philip made a graph of the number of different types of pens he sold during the first 4 days of a week. How many Type 1 pens did he sell?



a.
12
b.
13
c.
7
d.
10


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Both the bar graph and the line graph shows the number of books that were sold each year at a bookstore. Between the two graphs, which one best represents the data?

a.
not both, only a line plot would best represent the data
b.
insufficient data
c.
bar graph, because a bar graph compares data changes over time
d.
line graph, because a line graph shows data changes over time


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
David test scores for his first four tests of the school year are shown as both a bar graph and a line graph. Which of these graphs best explains you his progress and why?

a.
neither, only a line plot would best represent the data
b.
line graph, because a line graph shows changes over time
c.
insufficient data
d.
bar graph, because a bar graph compares data


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
How many students do you think would pass in the 7th test?

a.
65
b.
10
c.
80
d.
70


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
What grade do you think Mark will get on the fifth test?


a.
80
b.
7
c.
20


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
The graph shows the number of tickets sold each day at a theater.
What do you think could be the number of tickets sold on the sixth day?


a.
100
b.
125
c.
50
d.
200


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
The line graph shows the population of a city from the year 1980 through 2000. Predict the population in the year 2005.

a.
8 million
b.
6 million
c.
10 million
d.
15 million


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The table shows the details of the hair color and eye color of a number of students in a class. Find the total number of students with brown hair, ignoring the eye color.




a.
10
b.
16
c.
6
d.
3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.