Classifying Triangles by Angles Worksheet

Classifying Triangles by Angles Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
An angle of measure 130o is called _____________.
a.
straight angle
b.
right angle
c.
acute angle
d.
obtuse angle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Which of the following can be the measures of the sides of a scalene triangle?
a.
13, 12 and 12
b.
12, 12 and 12
c.
9, 12 and 13
d.
9, 12 and 9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Identify the triangle.


a.
isosceles triangle
b.
right triangle
c.
scalene triangle
d.
equilateral triangle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Identify the triangle.

a.
isosceles triangle
b.
equilateral triangle
c.
scalene triangle
d.
right triangle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which of the following can be the side lengths of an isosceles triangle?
a.
7, 7 and 7
b.
9, 5 and 9
c.
4, 5 and 6
d.
5, 6 and 7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Choose the triangle, which is scalene but not a right triangle.


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Identify the name of the triangle.


a.
obtuse triangle
b.
equilateral triangle
c.
isosceles triangle
d.
scalene triangle


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Name the triangle.


a.
right triangle
b.
isosceles triangle
c.
scalene triangle
d.
equilateral triangle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Name the figure.


a.
obtuse triangle
b.
acute triangle
c.
equilateral triangle
d.
right triangle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Which is the name of this figure?


a.
equilateral triangle
b.
obtuse triangle
c.
right triangle
d.
acute triangle


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.