To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Coordinate System Worksheets

Coordinate System Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
How would you get to point A from point B?

a.
move 4 units left and 2 units up
b.
move 4 units right and 2 units up
c.
move 2 units right and 4 units down
d.
move 4 units right and 2 units down


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Which path you would take to move from B to A?


a.
right 5, up 5
b.
left 5, down 5
c.
right 5, down 5
d.
left 5, up 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which path would you take to get to point S from R?

a.
move 6 units left
b.
move 6 units up
c.
move 6 units down
d.
move 6 units right


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Identify the path from R to S.


a.
move 1 unit up and 6 units left
b.
move 6 units left
c.
move 2 units up and 6 units left
d.
move 4 units left and 1 unit up


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Identify the path that gets you to C from A.


a.
move 2 units to right
b.
move 3 units to right
c.
move 2 units to left
d.
move 1 unit to right


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which of the following represents the path to the museum from the post office?

a.
move 4 units to east and 1 unit to south
b.
move 1 unit to east and 3 units to north
c.
move 1 unit to west and 4 units to south
d.
move 1 unit to east and 4 units to north


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Suzan went to Play Zone Park on Sunday. At first, she played at the pool and after sometime she moved to the slides. Which of the following represents the possible path from pool to slides?

a.
move 3 units east and 2 units north
b.
move 2 units south and 2 units east
c.
move 3 units north and 2 units east
d.
move 2 units north and 3 units east


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Sammy is at C and his friend is at A. He wants to meet his friend. Which of the following represents his path from C to A?

a.
move 4 units west and 3 units south
b.
move 3 units west and 4 units north
c.
move 3 units east and 4 units north
d.
move 4 units east and 3 units south


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Which of the following shows the possible path from the complex to the church?


a.
move 4 units east and 5 units north
b.
move 4 units west and 4 units north
c.
move 5 units west and 4 units north
d.
move 5 units east and 5 units south


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Bob made the grid to show the location of his school to his uncle. Which of the following is the possible route to reach the school from the shoe store?


a.
move 2 units north and 3 units south
b.
move 1 unit east and 3 units south
c.
move 2 units east and 4 units south
d.
move 3 units east and 3 units south


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Coordinate System Worksheets
Coordinate Grid Worksheets Coordinate Plane Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.