To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Critical Points and L'hoptial's Rule Worksheet

Critical Points and L'hoptial's Rule Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Evaluate lima36a + 9a.
a.
36
b.
1
c.
9


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Evaluate limx0(1x-1ex - 1).
a.
- 1 2
b.
1
c.
1 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Find the critical numbers for the function f(t) = 10 t e19-18t2.
a.
- 11296, 11296
b.
- 1 6, 1 6
c.
- 1 36, 1 36
d.
(0, 0)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Find the critical point of the function f(x) = exe6x.
a.
(- 6, 1)
b.
(6, 1.06)
c.
(0, 2.7183)
d.
(- 1 6, 0.94)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Find the critical numbers for the function f(x) = x2(x2 - 8).
a.
- 2, 0, 2
b.
- 1.41, 1.41
c.
- 2, 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Evaluate limbπ29(sec b- tan b)5(π2 - b).
a.
1 2
b.
9 10
c.
5 9
d.
9 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Evaluate lima4 [ea-e4ea(a - 4)].
a.
e
b.
1
c.
- 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Evaluate limx x3x.
a.
1
b.
ln 3
c.
1ln 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Evaluate lim c2ec-e2 c - 2.
a.
e-2
b.
e3
c.
e2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Evaluate lima4ln a - ln 4a - 4.
a.
15
b.
3 4
c.
1
d.
14


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.