To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Customary Units Worksheet

Customary Units Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
How many grams are there in 5 kg?
a.
5,000 kg
b.
5,000 grams
c.
500 grams
d.
1,005 grams


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
How many milliliters make 2 liters?
a.
200 milliliters
b.
21,000 milliliters
c.
2,000 milliliters
d.
1,002 milliliters


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
How many grams are there in 5 kg?
a.
500 grams
b.
1,005 grams
c.
5,000 grams
d.
5,000 kg


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
How many kilometers equal 5,000 m?
a.
50 km
b.
5 km
c.
0.5 km
d.
6 km


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
How many meters equal 8,900 cm?
a.
8.9 m
b.
890,000 m
c.
890 m
d.
89 m


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
How many yards are there in 4 mi?
a.
1,764 yd
b.
1,320 yd
c.
7,040 yd
d.
6,940 yd


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
How many miles equal 21,120 ft?
a.
4 ft
b.
4 mi
c.
40 mi
d.
44 mi


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
How many kilograms are in 504 grams?
a.
0.504 kg
b.
50,400 kg
c.
50.4 kg
d.
504,000 kg


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
How many ounces are in 2.5 pounds?
a.
32
b.
40.5
c.
40
d.
32.5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Mark is going to buy wallpaper for his bedroom wall, whose area is 30 square yards. How many square feet of wallpaper is needed to cover the wall?
a.
90 square feet
b.
270 square feet
c.
180 square feet
d.
27 square feet


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.