Data Table Worksheet

Data Table Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The data given is the number of minutes 15 students take to travel from their houses to their school.

48, 55, 56, 54, 51, 52, 56, 62, 61, 69, 64, 60, 55, 69, and 47.

Which Stem and Leaf plot best represents the data?


a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 4
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
This lists the number of points Cassie'steam scored in each of their games.
17  22  39  26  25
33  37  43  18  39
29  50  41  24  48
Which of the following stem-and-leaf plots shows this same information?


a.
Plot 1
b.
Plot 4
c.
Plot 2
d.
Plot 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Scores obtained by students in a class are 81, 83, 82, 81, 84, 82, 84, 84, 85, 85, 86, 86, 87, 85, 83, and 84. Which line plot best suits the data?

a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
The table represents the number of patients (per 1000 people) suffering from cancer during the years 1992 to 1997. Pick the appropriate stem and leaf plot representing the data.
YearCancer patients
(per 1000 people)
199220
199323
199419
199524
199621
199713



a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
The temperatures (in degrees Fahrenheit) recorded in 9 cities are represented in the following list.
51, 60, 75, 52, 61, 87, 79, 77, 80.
Find an appropriate stem and leaf plot for the given data.


a.
Plot 2
b.
Plot 3
c.
Plot 1
d.
Plot 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Make the stem and leaf plot for the following list of data:
40, 41, 43, 46, 50, 53, 56, 63, 68


a.
Plot 3
b.
Plot 1
c.
Plot 2
d.
Plot 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
The typing speed of 10 students are given in the following list.
40, 40, 41, 43, 46, 50, 53, 56, 63, 68
Pick an appropriate stem and leaf plot for the given data.


a.
Plot 1
b.
Plot 2
c.
Plot 4
d.
Plot 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
The temperatures (in degrees Fahrenheit) recorded in different cities are represented in the following list.
51, 60, 75, 52, 61, 87, 79, 63, 66, 77, 80, 54
Pick an appropriate stem and leaf plot for the given data.


a.
Plot 1
b.
Plot 4
c.
Plot 3
d.
Plot 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The following list shows the points scored by Mr. Brian's class students.
19 24 39 26 26
31 37 43 18  37
28 50 41 24  48
Which stem and leaf plot represents the given data?


a.
Plot 1
b.
Plot 4
c.
Plot 3
d.
Plot 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Grades obtained by 13 students in a class are A, B, A, B, B, C, D, E, A, A, B, C, and D. Which of the frequency tables represents the data?


a.
Table 4
b.
Table 3
c.
Table 1
d.
Table 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.