Double Bar Graph Worksheet

Double Bar Graph Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The number of girls and boys coming from different places of a city for a summer cricket coaching camp is as shown in the table.
PlaceABCD
Girls25203015
Boys35453050
Total60656065
Represent this data by a Double bar graph.


a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
The following table compares the sales of ice cream flavors in four days. Pick an appropriate double bar graph to represent the data.
DaysVanillaChocolate
Monday5050
Tuesday6080
Wednesday4060
Thursday5050



a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
The following table shows the Math (M), Science (S), Geography (G) and English (E) scores of Jack and John. Select an appropriate double bar graph for the given data.
SubjectsJackJohn
Maths6080
Science7060
Geography7055
English8065



a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
The table compares a company's quarterly profits (in thousands) in two years 2003 and 2004. Select an appropriate double bar graph that represents the data.
Year 2003Year 2004
6050
6080
4060
7050



a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
The following table shows the sales of two different kinds of cars during 4 months of a year. Pick the double bar graph that represents the correct data.
CarJanuaryFebruaryMarchApril
Car 1150140140130
Car 2140120110130



a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
In which year is the population of Mid west and North west the same?

a.
2001
b.
1999
c.
2000
d.
1998


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
The population of New York is _______ the population of Los Angeles in the year 1980.

a.
five times
b.
equal to
c.
less than
d.
more than


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
In which year is the difference between the populations of New York and Los Angeles the largest?

a.
1990
b.
1970
c.
2000
d.
1980


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The bar graph shows Robert’s score on Math, Science, and French tests conducted from September to December. In which month was his average score the highest?

a.
September
b.
October
c.
December
d.
November


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
The double bar graph shows the number of students preferring ice cream flavors from grade 1 to grade 4. How many more students preferred chocolate flavor in grade 2 than in grade 4?


a.
40
b.
80
c.
10
d.
30


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.