To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Estimating Decimals Worksheet

Estimating Decimals Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Round 10.23 to the nearest tenth.
a.
10.4
b.
10.2
c.
10.1
d.
10.3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Round 41.21 to the nearest tenth.
a.
41.3
b.
41.4
c.
41.2
d.
41.1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Round 47.54 to the nearest tenth.
a.
47.6
b.
47.4
c.
47.5
d.
47.7


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Round 30.32 to the nearest tenth.
a.
30.4
b.
30.2
c.
30.5
d.
30.3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Round 14.31 to the nearest tenth.
a.
14.5
b.
14.4
c.
14.2
d.
14.3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Round 24.21 to the nearest tenth.
a.
24.2
b.
24.1
c.
24.4
d.
24.3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Round 19.54 to the nearest tenth.
a.
19.5
b.
19.7
c.
19.4
d.
19.6


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Round 14.24 to the nearest tenth.
a.
14.2
b.
14.1
c.
14.4
d.
14.3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Round 36.51 to the nearest tenth.
a.
36.6
b.
36.5
c.
36.4
d.
36.7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Round 13.33 to the nearest tenth.
a.
13.2
b.
13.3
c.
13.5
d.
13.4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.