To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Estimating Sums and Differences Worksheet

Estimating Sums and Differences Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Tim scored 466 points and his friend scored 321. About how many points they scored together? Round to the nearest hundred.
a.
1,000
b.
800
c.
600
d.
900


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
A tailor bought 725 buttons. He used 478 buttons. About how many buttons are still there?
a.
100
b.
1,200
c.
200
d.
400


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Tommy deposited $812 and $582 in a bank in the past two months. Estimate the amount in his account to the nearest hundred.
a.
$1,200
b.
$1,400
c.
$1,300
d.
$1,500


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
There are 357 tickets to be sold for a fundraiser show. Bill sold 226 of them. Round the number of tickets still left to be sold, to the nearest ten.
a.
110
b.
120
c.
140
d.
130


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Miller bought appliances for his new home. He bought a stove for $875, furniture for $536, and dryer for $309. Which is the best estimate of the total that he paid for appliances?
a.
$2,000
b.
$1,600
c.
$1,700
d.
$1,500


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
John saved $79. His sister saved $26 more than John. Which is the best estimate of the amount of money that John′s sister had saved?
a.
$110
b.
$50
c.
$80
d.
$90


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Mathew′s collection has 220 red marbles, 175 green marbles, and 115 yellow marbles. Which is the best estimate of the total number of marbles in his collection?
a.
700
b.
600
c.
500
d.
400


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Ashley has 156 candies. She gave 79 to her brother. About how many candies does she have?
a.
100
b.
70
c.
80
d.
90


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
John scored 423 points and his brother scored 326 points. About how many more points did John score?
a.
150
b.
80
c.
100
d.
90


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
There are 477 quarts of water in a large water tank. Matt used 343 quarts of water. Estimate the quantity of water left in the tank. Round to the nearest ten.
a.
820 quarts
b.
900 quarts
c.
140 quarts
d.
100 quarts


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.