To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Estimation Worksheets

Estimation Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Every day Carlin travels 22 miles. About how many miles will he travel in a month?
a.
400
b.
600
c.
200
d.
500


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
To estimate the product of 37 and 25, Carl multiplied 40 × 30. Which of these statement is true?
a.
Estimation of the product of 37 and 25 equals the exact answer.
b.
Estimation of the product of 37 and 25 is greater than the exact answer.
c.
Estimation of the product of 37 and 25 is less than 800.
d.
Estimation of the product of 37 and 25 is less than the exact answer.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
A mini bus can seat 26 passengers. About how many passengers can sit in 33 such buses?
a.
600
b.
700
c.
900
d.
800


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Ginny bought 33 boxes of cookies. There were 17 cookies in each box. About how many cookies did she buy?
a.
600
b.
500
c.
450
d.
400


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
22 bags of apples are stocked at a super market. Each bag contains 8 apples. Estimate the total number of apples.
a.
100
b.
300
c.
200
d.
120


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Estimate the quotient of 102 ÷ 5.
a.
20
b.
127
c.
117
d.
2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Estimate the quotient of 100 ÷ 3.
a.
300
b.
33
c.
50
d.
97


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Estimate the quotient of 72,498 ÷ 50.
a.
2,000
b.
1,460
c.
1,450
d.
1,440


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Hi, I am a 5-digit number. When you round me to the nearest ten thousand, you get 20,000. Which one of these could be me?
a.
12,796
b.
14,999
c.
13,403
d.
18,295


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
The seating capacity of a football stadium is 127,005. What is this number rounded to the nearest hundred thousand?
a.
200,000
b.
100,000
c.
10,000
d.
150,000


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Estimation Worksheets
Estimating Numbers Worksheet Estimating Products and Quotients Worksheet
Estimating Sums and Differences Worksheet Estimating Whole Numbers Worksheets
Estimating Decimals Worksheet Estimating Fractions Worksheet
Estimating Percents Worksheet Estimating Area Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.