Even and Odd Function Worksheet

Even and Odd Function Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Choose the graph of an odd function.

a.
Graph A
b.
Graph B
c.
Graph C
d.
Both Graph A & Graph B


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
If (k) = cosh (3k), then which of the following is true?
a.
An even function
b.
An odd function
c.
Neither an even nor an odd function
d.
Not an odd function


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
If (l) = sinh (2l), then which of the following is true?
a.
Not an odd function
b.
An even function
c.
Neither an even nor an odd function
d.
An odd function


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Which of the following functions is even?
a.
g (x) = x2 - 2x - 3
b.
h (x) = x38+x2
c.
k (x) = x
d.
f (x) = x4 + 5


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Which of the following is true for the function f(x) = x5 + x4 + x + 1 ?
I. f(x) is an even function
II. f(x) is an odd function
III. f(x) is neither even nor odd
IV. symmetric about origin
V. symmetric about y - axis
a.
II and IV
b.
III only
c.
IV only
d.
I and V


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Which of the following is true for the function f(x) = 1x2+1 ?
I. f(x) is an even function
II. symmetric about origin
III. not symmetric
IV. symmetric about y - axis
V. f(- x) = - f(x)
a.
I and IV
b.
II only
c.
III only
d.
III and V


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Which of the following is true for the function f(x) = ex2?
I. symmetric about y - axis
II. symmetric about origin
III. not symmetric
IV. f(x) is an even function
V. f(- x) = - f(x)
a.
II only
b.
V only
c.
III and V
d.
I and IV


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Which of the following is true for the function f(x) = x4 + 2x2 + 2 ?
a.
an odd function
b.
symmetric about the point y = 2
c.
symmetric about origin
d.
symmetric about y - axis


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Which of the following is true for the function f(x) = x3 + x ?
a.
f(x) is symmetric about y - axis
b.
f(x) is symmetric about x - axis
c.
f(x) is an odd function
d.
f(x) is an even function


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Which of the following is true for the graph of even function?
a.
symmetric with respect to the y-axis
b.
symmetric with respect to both x and y-axes
c.
symmetric with respect to the origin
d.
symmetric with respect to the x-axis


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.