To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Extending Patterns Worksheets

Extending Patterns Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which one of these numbers completes the table shown?

a.
35
b.
25
c.
24
d.
20


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Identify the number that completes the table shown.


a.
18
b.
16
c.
14
d.
15


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Choose the number that completes the table shown.

a.
18
b.
19
c.
25
d.
24


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Which one of these numbers completes the table shown?


a.
30
b.
32
c.
12
d.
31


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which one of the following numbers completes the table shown?


a.
22
b.
20
c.
9
d.
21


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which two shapes would come next in the pattern shown?

a.
circle, square
b.
square, triangle
c.
circle, triangle
d.
triangle, circle


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Count by 10's to complete the pattern.

a.
40, 30
b.
40, 50
c.
30, 40
d.
50, 40


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Which of the following numbers completes the pattern?


a.
9, 11
b.
10, 12
c.
11, 13
d.
10, 11


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Identify the set that counts backward from 10.
a.
10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
b.
10, 8, 9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
c.
10, 9, 8, 6, 5, 4, 7, 3, 2, 1
d.
10, 9, 8, 7, 5, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Which one of these numbers completes the table shown?

a.
36
b.
34
c.
32
d.
30


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Extending Patterns Worksheets
Patterns Worksheet Pattern Blocks Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.