Fraction Worksheets

Fraction Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the number line where point M represents the fraction 1 6.

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Identify the figure that represents one-half.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (0)
 3.  
Which number line has a point P that corresponds to 4 3?

a.
Line A
b.
Line D
c.
Line B
d.
Line C


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
P, Q, R, and S are points on the number line shown. Identify the point that represents 11 2 on the number line.


a.
S
b.
Q
c.
P
d.
R


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which number line has a point P that corresponds to 21 2?


a.
Line A
b.
Line D
c.
Line C
d.
Line B


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Kelsey had 56¢. She spent 1 4 of it on a candy bar. How much did she spend?
a.
14¢
b.
60¢
c.
19¢
d.
52¢


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
John gave 2 3 of his 6 apples to George. How many apples did he give to George?
a.
1 2
b.
2
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Carol had 3 burgers with her. She shared them with her four friends. How much did each one get?
a.
3 5
b.
1 3
c.
3 4
d.
1 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Bob has 50 coins. 1 5th of the coins are dimes. How many dimes does he have?
a.
25
b.
40
c.
45
d.
10


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Leah picked 12 pounds of strawberries. Sam picked 1 3 of what Leah picked. How much did Sam pick?
a.
36 pounds of strawberries
b.
15 pounds of strawberries
c.
3 pounds of strawberries
d.
4 pounds of strawberries


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Fraction Worksheets
Learning Fractions Worksheets Basic Fractions Worksheets
Comparing and Ordering Fractions Worksheets Adding and Subtracting Fractions Worksheets
Multiplying and Dividing Fractions Worksheets Partial Fractions Worksheet
Improper Fractions Worksheet Fraction Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.