Function Table Worksheet

Function Table Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the missing number.


a.
0.08
b.
0.20
c.
2.0
d.
0.15


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Identify the missing number.

a.
3
b.
4
c.
1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Identify a rule for the table.

a.
y = 4x
b.
y = 4 x
c.
x = y + 8
d.
x = 4y


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Identify a rule for the table.

a.
y = x + 1 4
b.
y = 2x
c.
x = y + 1 2
d.
x = 2 y


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which of the following best describes the relationship between the hours and wages shown in the table?
Hours1234
Wages ($)8162432
a.
wages + 8 = number of hours
b.
wages = 8 + number of hours
c.
wages = 8 × number of hours
d.
wages × 8 = number of hours


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
A toy store sells a toy for $6 each. The store offers $2 off the total bill. Identify a rule that helps you to find the cost of 6 toys.
Number of ToysFinal Price ($)
14
210
316
422

a.
Final price = (number of toys × $2) - $6
b.
Final price = (number of toys × $6) - $2
c.
Final price = number of toys + $6
d.
Final price = (2 × number of toys + 6)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Choose the rule for the table.


a.
add 5
b.
subtract 6
c.
add 6
d.
add 7


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
The table shows the total number of cents in different number of nickels.
In 1 nickel there are 5 cents, in 2 nickels there are 10 cents, and so on.
How many cents are in 6 nickels?


a.
11
b.
30
c.
60
d.
3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
What is the rule for the table?
InputOutput
44
126
167
249
a.
Subtract 2 and add 4.
b.
Add 2 and multiply by 1.
c.
Divide by 4 and add 3.
d.
Multiply by 2 and subtract 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The table shows the total number of cents in different number of dimes. In 1 dime there are 10 cents, in 2 dimes there are 20 cents, and so on.
How many cents are in 5 dimes?

Dimes12345
Cents10203040?

a.
45 cents
b.
5 cents
c.
50 cents
d.
60 cents


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.