Graph Linear Functions Worksheet

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the x- and y-intercepts of a linear function shown in tabular form?
x- 4- 3- 2-10
y036912
a.
x-intercept = 0, y-intercept = 12
b.
x-intercept = - 4, y-intercept = 12
c.
x-intercept = - 2, y-intercept = 6
d.
x-intercept = - 4, y-intercept = 0


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Which of the following equations is a linear equation?
a.
6xy = x + 6
b.
3x +  4y = 3
c.
x + 1y = 6
d.
x = y - 6


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Identify the graph that represents a linear model.

a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Identify the graph that represents a linear model.


a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 4
d.
Graph 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which of the following equations is not a linear equation?
a.
3x - 5 = 2x
b.
x2 = 4
c.
3 + x = 4
d.
x = 32


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Identify a table that represents a non-linear function.


a.
Table 3
b.
Table 2
c.
Table 4
d.
Table 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Identify the table that represents a linear function.

a.
Table 4
b.
Table 3
c.
Table 1
d.
Table 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Identify the graph that represents a linear function.

a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 4
d.
Graph 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Which among the following is a linear function?
(i) 3x + 4y - 3 = 0
(ii) y - (15x ) = 2
(iii) xy - 2 = 0
a.
only (i)
b.
only (ii)
c.
(i), (ii), and (iii)
d.
(i) and (ii)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The households with Cable TV connections in the U.S. totaled 59.7 millions in 1994 and 64.0 millions in 1996. If this rate of change were to continue, what would be the total number of households with Cable TV connections in 1998?
a.
60 million
b.
90 million
c.
68.3 millions
d.
67 million


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.