Graphing Inequalities and Systems of Inequalities Worksheet

Graphing Inequalities and Systems of Inequalities Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the graphs represents the inequality, - 3.8 + x ≤ - 7.2?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Which of the following is a solution for the inequality, 2 < n - 8?
a.
10
b.
12
c.
-6
d.
6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Which of the graphs represents the inequality
- 7.7 + x > - 3.8?

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Solve:
n5 - 4 ≥ - 2
a.
n < 10
b.
n > 10
c.
n ≥ 10
d.
n ≤ 10


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Find the value of k from the inequality:
3k - 4 ≤ 2
a.
k ≥ 3
b.
k < 2
c.
k > 5
d.
k ≤ 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Graph the system of linear inequalities:
x ≥ 0
y ≥ 0
4x + 6y ≤ 12


a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Identify the graph that represents the system of linear equations.
x - y = - 1
3x + 2y = 12

a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Identify the graph that represents the system of linear equations.
2y + x = 6
2y = 3x - 2

a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Identify the graph that represents the system of linear equations.
x - y = 1
2x + 3y = 12

a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Identify the graph that represents the system of linear equations.
x + y = 15
y - x = 3

a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.