Histogram Interpretation Worksheet

Histogram Interpretation Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The histogram shows the number of directors and the number of movies they complete in a year. Find the difference between the directors who made 3 to 4 movies in a year and who made 5 to 6 movies in a year.

a.
5
b.
10
c.
35
d.
15


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Use the histogram and find the difference between the number of students studying for 6 - 7 and 8 - 9 hours.


a.
2
b.
4
c.
3
d.
1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
How many directors made 3 - 4 movies?


a.
4
b.
5
c.
6
d.
15


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
John recorded the number of baseball cards collected by his friends, on a histogram. How many people were surveyed?


a.
52
b.
49
c.
44
d.
35


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
The histogram shows the scores of grade 7 students on a math test. How many students scored in the range 80-89?

a.
8
b.
4
c.
6
d.
5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Mary recorded the number of stamps collected by her friends on a histogram. What is the difference between the greatest and least frequency shown in the graph?

a.
2
b.
9
c.
3
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
The histogram shows the age groups of working women in a city. Find the number of working women in the age group of 25 - 28 years.

a.
230
b.
210
c.
170
d.
190


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Mary collected the data that consists of the number of automobiles that a car dealer in her town has sold in different price ranges. What is the price range of the maximum number of cars sold?

a.
$1,000-$1,999
b.
$5,000-$5,999
c.
$6,000-$6,999
d.
$0-$1,000


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Rita collected the data regarding the distribution of fish and aquatic life in a nearby pond. The data consists of the number of living creatures found in each 1 meter depth increment in the pond. How many more living creatures are there in the depth range 5 - 6 meters than 0 - 1 meters?

a.
40
b.
10
c.
25
d.
5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Mary collected the data that consists of the number of automobiles that a car dealer in her town has sold in different price ranges. What is the price range of the minimum number of cars sold?

a.
$0-$1,000
b.
$1,000-$1,999
c.
$3,000-$3,999
d.
$6,000-$6,999


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.