To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Integer Practice Worksheet

Integer Practice Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the number line that has an arrow indicating the location of - 2.

a.
Number line 3
b.
Number line 1
c.
Number line 4
d.
Number line 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Which of these numbers does the point B represent on the number line?

a.
- 4
b.
- 6
c.
- 5
d.
- 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Which number does the point C represent on the number line?

a.
- 10
b.
- 9
c.
- 6
d.
- 8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Which number does the point R represent on the number line?

a.
- 4
b.
- 3
c.
- 5
d.
- 6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Which number does the point Q represent on the number line?

a.
- 5
b.
- 4
c.
- 6
d.
- 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Choose the appropriate symbol to balance the two numbers.

- 23  _____ + 23
a.
<
b.
>
c.
=
d.
+


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Choose the appropriate symbol to balance the two numbers.

- 17 _____ + 9
a.
>
b.
×
c.
=
d.
<


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Identify the appropriate symbol to balance the two numbers.

+ 76 _____ - 29
a.
<
b.
>
c.
=
d.
÷


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Identify the appropriate symbol to balance the two numbers.

- 23 _____ - 78
a.
+
b.
>
c.
=
d.
<


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which list orders all the integers between the pair of integers?
- 4 and 2
a.
- 1, 0, 1, 2
b.
- 3, - 2, - 1, 0, 1
c.
3, 2, 1
d.
4, 3, 2, 1, 0


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.