To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Law of Sines and Cosines Worksheet

Law of Sines and Cosines Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
For any parallelogram, find the ratio of sum of the squares of the lengths of the diagonals to the sum of the squares of the lengths of two adjacent sides.

a.
3
b.
2
c.
1
d.
12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 30°, d = 21.4, and f = 10.6, then Find D to the nearest ten minutes.

a.
54°30′
b.
35°30′
c.
5°25′
d.
53°44′


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 35°, D = 65°, and f = 15 units, then find the length of d to three significant digits.
a.
15.287 units
b.
13.799 units
c.
17.345 units
d.
16.523 units


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
In triangle DEF, if E = 54o30', d = 21.4, and f = 10.6, then Find D to the nearest ten minutes.


a.
5°25′
b.
54°30′
c.
35°30′
d.
84°35′


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
In ΔPQR, if Q = 62o, p = 15, and r = 12, then find P to the nearest degree.

a.
55°
b.
71°
c.
19°
d.
109°


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
In ΔPQR, if Q = 70o, p = 15, q = 20, then find R to the nearest degree.
a.
65o
b.
15o
c.
70o
d.
can′t be determined


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
In ΔABC, if A = 52o, a = 14 in., b = 8 in., then find the length of c to the nearest two significant digits.
a.
19 in.
b.
17 in.
c.
10 in.
d.
14 in.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 34o20', D = 68o30' and f = 16.5 units, then find the length of d to three significant digits.
a.
16.5 units
b.
17.3 units
c.
15.7 units
d.
15.2 units


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
In ΔABC, if C = 63.2o, b = 8.7cm and a = 18.2cm, then find the area of triangle to three significant digits.
a.
79.2sq.cm
b.
35.7sq.cm
c.
19.8sq.cm
d.
70.7sq.cm


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 42o, F = 78o and f = 14, then find the area of triangle DEF to two significant digits.
a.
39 square units
b.
58 square units
c.
67 square units
d.
83 square units


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.