To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Learning Geometry Worksheet

Learning Geometry Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Carol put 2 triangles together, which shape did she make?


a.
square
b.
circle
c.
rectangle


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Joe traced the dotted line in the figure shown, how many triangles did he get?

a.
2
b.
3
c.
4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Julie traces the dotted line in the figure shown, what is the shape of the figure she gets?


a.
parallelogram
b.
rectangle
c.
square


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Kim traces along the dotted lines in the figure shown, which shapes does he get?

a.
squares
b.
triangles
c.
rectangles


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
What shape do you get if you combine the given two shapes?

a.
rectangle
b.
square
c.
triangle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which figure is not a four-sided figure?

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
How many in the set of figures shown has zero corners?


a.
3
b.
2
c.
1
d.
4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
How many corners does the figure shown have?

a.
1
b.
3
c.
2
d.
4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Which figure has least number of sides?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Which one of these does not have four sides?


a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.