To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Math Patterns Worksheets - Page 4

Math Patterns Worksheets
  • Page 4
 31.  
How many pattern blocks are there?


a.
1
b.
12
c.
7
d.
4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 32.  
How many pattern blocks are there?


a.
5
b.
6
c.
10
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 33.  
Which of these figures completes the pattern?

a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 34.  
Which of these figures completes the pattern?

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 35.  
Identify the pair of shapes that comes next in the pattern.


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 36.  
Which pair of shapes would complete the pattern?

a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 37.  
Find the rule for the pattern.
1, 5, 9, 13, 17 ...
a.
subtract 2
b.
add 5
c.
add 3
d.
add 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 38.  
Find the rule for the pattern shown.
2, 7, 12, 17, 22, ...
a.
add 6
b.
add 5
c.
subtract 4
d.
subtract 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 39.  
Find the rule for the pattern shown.
5, 15, 25, 35, 45, ...
a.
add 10
b.
subtract 9
c.
add 11
d.
subtract 11


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 40.  
Describe the rule for the pattern shown.
4, 7, 10, 13, 16, ...
a.
add 3
b.
add 4
c.
subtract 4
d.
subtract 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.