To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Mean Median Mode Range Worksheet

Mean Median Mode Range Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the range of the data set.
8, 9, 6, 4, 9, 9, 9, 10, 5, 3
a.
9
b.
8
c.
7
d.
10


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Find the range of the data set.
2, 15, 3, 3, 25, and 17
a.
2
b.
25
c.
3
d.
23


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
The heights of the members of a family are 5.6 ft, 5.8 ft, 4.3 ft, 5.9 ft, and 3.4 ft. Find the range of their heights.
a.
2.5 ft
b.
5.00 ft
c.
5.6 ft
d.
2.4 ft


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Find the range of the data set.
8, 9, 6, 4, 9, 9, 9, 15, 5, 4
a.
10
b.
9
c.
8
d.
11


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Find the range for the data.
5, 6, 6, 6, 7, 9, 9, 11, 13, 1
a.
12
b.
6
c.
8
d.
4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Find the mean of the data set.

20, 24, 25, 28, 54, 25, 23, 27

a.
34
b.
25
c.
28.71
d.
28.25


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Find the mean of the data set.

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 14, 20, 18
a.
14.5
b.
15
c.
9
d.
14


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
The points scored by Gary in various subjects are 79, 59, 61, 59, 70, 62, and 65. Find the mode.
a.
59
b.
79
c.
61
d.
62


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The table shows Irena's scores in a review test. Find the median score.

a.
88
b.
35
c.
75.4
d.
77


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
What is the median of the data set?
1, 2, 12, 15, 9, 5, 7, 56, 33, 55, 20
a.
19.55
b.
12
c.
55
d.
56


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.