To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Median Mode Range Worksheet

Median Mode Range Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the range of the data set.
2, 3, 3, 7, and 9
a.
7
b.
5
c.
3
d.
2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
The number of red, green, blue, black, and white colored balls in a bag are 3, 6, 12, 5, and 8. Find the median of the data set.
a.
6
b.
3
c.
7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
The age (in years) of people participating in a swimming competition are 28, 26, 22, 30, and 24. Find the median of the data.
a.
27 years
b.
22 years
c.
30 years
d.
26 years


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Find the mode of the set of data shown.
M, S, R, S, S, M, M, R, M, R.
a.
R, S
b.
M
c.
S
d.
S, M


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
The ages of 7 people participating in a competition are 23, 26, 27, 26, 29, 24, and 28. Find the median age of the participants.
a.
23 years
b.
26.5 years
c.
26 years
d.
27.5 years


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Gary's scores on his final exams are listed in the table. Find the median.
MathsEnglishPhysicsSocialChemistry
9296677882

a.
82
b.
83
c.
67
d.
no median


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Find the mode for the data set.
22, 45, 56, 56, 45, 123, 122, 56, 103, 56
a.
123
b.
45
c.
56
d.
45 and 46


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
John's score on different tests are 44, 27, 32, 27, 37, 34, and 35. Find the mode of the scores.
a.
34
b.
44
c.
33.71
d.
27


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
What is the median for the data set 6, 5, 11, 12, 22,14, 17, 36, 29, 35 and 25?
a.
17
b.
22
c.
29
d.
14


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Determine the mode of the data set.
66, 63, 55, 57, 43, 52, 37, 75, 66, 5, 75, 55, 66 and 9
a.
56
b.
51.71
c.
66
d.
70


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.