To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Multiplication and Division Word Problems

Multiplication and Division Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Charlie bought 2 ice-creams for $2. What is the cost of each ice-cream?
a.
$1
b.
$2
c.
$1.5
d.
$0.5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Justin bought 3 pencils for $6. What is the cost of each pencil?
a.
$2.5
b.
$2
c.
$1.5
d.
$3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Find the number of toys in each shelf, if 28 toys are equally arranged in 4 shelves.
a.
6
b.
7
c.
9
d.
4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
At a factory 3 wheels are used for each tricycle. How many tricycles can be made using 93 wheels?
a.
30
b.
32
c.
33
d.
31


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The baker puts 8 cookies in a tray. How many trays are needed for 64 cookies?
a.
8
b.
9
c.
72
d.
512


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Every day Bob puts $3 in his piggy bank. If he started on Sunday, what would be the total amount in his bank on Friday?
a.
$24
b.
$16
c.
$15
d.
$18


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Pam harvested 36 cabbages in 6 rows in her garden. If there were same numbers of cabbages in each row, how many cabbages were there in each row?
a.
6
b.
42
c.
7
d.
30


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Mathew has 4 boxes of crayons. There are 5 crayons in each box. How many crayons does Mathew have?
a.
20
b.
9
c.
15
d.
25


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
William bought 6 apples. Each apple was priced at 4¢. How much did he pay for the apples?
a.
18¢
b.
10¢
c.
24¢
d.
20¢


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Ashley wants to plant 6 rows of lilies in her garden. She plants 7 in a row. How many plants does she need in all?
a.
49
b.
13
c.
56
d.
42


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.