To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Multiplication and Division Worksheets

Multiplication and Division Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Divide 8 bananas into groups of 6. How many such groups are there and how many are left over?

a.
1 group, 8 left over
b.
1 group, 2 left over
c.
6 groups, 8 left over
d.
6 groups, 2 left over


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Beth divided 10 marbles into 2 equal groups. How many marbles would be there in each group and how many would be left over?

a.
4 in each group and 1 left over
b.
5 in each group and 0 left over
c.
4 in each group and 2 left over
d.
5 in each group and 1 left over


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Danielle has 7 pears and she divided them into 3 equal groups. Identify the picture that shows the number of pears that she has.

a.
Picture 4
b.
Picture 1
c.
Picture 3
d.
Picture 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Hannah wants to divide 12 marbles into 6 equal groups. How many marbles would be there in each group and how many would be left over?

a.
2 in each group, 1 left over
b.
3 in each group, 0 left over
c.
3 in each group, 1 left over
d.
2 in each group, 0 left over


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Sarah has 7 pears and she divided them into 2 equal groups. Identify the picture that shows the number of pears Sarah has.

a.
Picture 1
b.
Picture 2
c.
Picture 4
d.
Picture 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Amy has 10 roses and she puts equal number of roses in each of the 3 baskets she has. How many roses are there in each basket and how many are left over?


a.
3 roses in each basket, 1 left over
b.
4 roses in each basket, 0 left over
c.
3 roses in each basket, 2 left over
d.
4 roses in each basket, 1 left over


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Paula divided 9 roses equally among 4 friends. How many roses will each friend get and how many will be left over?

a.
2 roses for each friend, 1 left over
b.
2 roses for each friend, 0 left over
c.
4 roses for each friend, 0 left over
d.
4 roses for each friend, 1 left over


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Bill divided 9 marbles into 2 equal groups. Which of these pictures shows the number of marbles he has?

a.
Picture 4
b.
Picture 2
c.
Picture 3
d.
Picture 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Alice has 9 peaches. She divided them into 5 equal groups. Which picture shows the number of peaches she has?


a.
Picture 1
b.
Picture 4
c.
Picture 3
d.
Picture 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Each set has five circles. Which number sentence shows this multiplication array?


a.
3 × 5
b.
3 + 3 + 3
c.
5 + 5
d.
3 ×3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Multiplication and Division Worksheets
Multiplication Worksheets Division Worksheets
Multiplication and Division Facts Worksheet Multiplication and Division Word Problems
Multiplying and Dividing Expressions Worksheet Solving Multiplication and Division Equations
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.