Multiplying Matrices Worksheets

Multiplying Matrices Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
A = (5- 104) and I = (1001). What is AI?
a.
(5004)
b.
(40- 15)
c.
(5- 104)
d.
(1001)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
P = (4553- 40) and Q = (- 195- 940). Find PQ.
a.
(414045)
b.
(04063)
c.
Not defined
d.
(41-9- 2363)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
If A = (24) and B = (73), then find AB.
a.
(26)
b.
(1412)
c.
(2743)
d.
(1515)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
If A = (20- 1280), then the matrix 1 4A is?
a.
(5320)
b.
(5- 320)
c.
(20- 380)
d.
(5- 1220)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Find the scalar product of - 3 and the square matrix (20- 42).
a.
(- 6012- 6)
b.
(- 3033)
c.
(- 2- 2- 40)
d.
(- 22- 20)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
If X = (6- 230) and Y = (4- 3- 22), then find 3Y - 5X.
a.
(- 185212)
b.
(561- 2)
c.
(- 181- 216)
d.
(18-71- 6)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
If X = (8- 340) and Y = (5- 4- 33), then find 4Y - 8X.
a.
(44-98- 12)
b.
(888- 3)
c.
(- 448- 4412)
d.
(- 448443)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
If C = (494804) and B = (4610048), then which of the following represents the matrix 4C + 5B?
a.
(163650322056)
b.
(3666160056)
c.
(206616322056)
d.
(366666322056)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
If C = (483703) and B = (399037) , then which of the following is the matrix 3C + 4B?
a.
(122436211237)
b.
(12609211237)
c.
(246045211237)
d.
(246090037)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
If A = (2- 101) and B = (526- 4), then find the matrix A + 2B.
a.
(12- 4127)
b.
(- 1216- 2)
c.
(8480)
d.
(12312- 7)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Multiplying Matrices Worksheets
Matrix Multiplication Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.