To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Number Practice Worksheets

Number Practice Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Sam had $16. His father gave him $40 more and his mother gave him another $60. How much money does he have now?
a.
$136
b.
$116
c.
$106
d.
$126


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Holly had 7 crayons. Her mom gave her 5 more crayons, and her friend gave her 3 crayons. How many crayons does she have in all?
a.
15
b.
13
c.
38
d.
105


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Irena collected 7 books, Zelma collected 3 books, and Valerie collected 3 books at a country fair. Find the total number of books they collected altogether.
a.
16
b.
15
c.
13
d.
11


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Ed scored 60 in Physics, 19 in Zoology, and 40 in Geography. Find his total score in all the three subjects.
a.
119
b.
124
c.
129
d.
114


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
There are 30 yellow apples, 42 green apples, and 20 red apples in a basket. Find the total number of apples in the basket.
a.
92
b.
87
c.
97
d.
100


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Find an equivalent expression for 8 + 3 + 2, if it satisfies the commutative property.
a.
3 + 3
b.
2 + 8 + 2
c.
2 + 2
d.
3 + 8 + 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Solve

a.
16
b.
9
c.
5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Solve

a.
6
b.
1
c.
3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Solve

a.
3
b.
4
c.
5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Solve

a.
12
b.
6
c.
10


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.