?> Parabolas and Circles Worksheet | Problems & Solutions
To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Parabolas and Circles Worksheet

Parabolas and Circles Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the center and radius of the circle with the equation (x - 3)2 + y2 = 16.
a.
(0, - 3)
b.
(3, 0)
c.
(- 3, 0)
d.
(0, 3)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Find the radius of the circle with the equation x2 + 2x + y2 + 4y - 11 = 0


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (0)
 3.  
What is the center of the circle whose equation is x² + y² - 6x - 8y - 6 = 0?
a.
(3, 4)
b.
(- 3 , 4)
c.
(- 3, - 4)
d.
(4, 3)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
What does the equation x² + y² - 2x + 4y + 1 = 0 represent?
a.
hyperbola
b.
ellipse
c.
circle
d.
parabola


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Find the coordinates of the center of the circle whose equation is (x - 5)² + (y + 5)² = 81.
a.
(5, 5)
b.
(- 5, - 5)
c.
(- 5, 5)
d.
(5, - 5)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which of the following represents the equation of a circle?
a.
x² + 2y² = 0
b.
x² + y² = 25
c.
x² - y² = 25
d.
x² - y² = 0


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Identify the standard equation of the circle with center (8, - 5) and radius 9.
a.
(x + 8)² + (y - 5)² = 81
b.
(x + 8)² + (y + 5)² = 81
c.
(x - 8)² + (y - 5)² = 81
d.
(x - 8)² + (y + 5)² = 81


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find the equation of a circle, whose center is at the origin and diameter is 26 units.
a.
x2 + y2 = 676
b.
x2 + y2 = 169
c.
x2 - y2 = 676
d.
x2 - y2 = 169


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Write the standard form of the equation of a circle with center (- 2, 5) and radius 8 units.
a.
(x - 2)2 + (y + 5)2 = 64
b.
(x + 2)2 + (y - 5)2 = 8
c.
(x + 2)2 + (y - 5)2 = 64
d.
(x + 2)2 + (y + 5)2 = 64


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
If P(- 18, 0) and Q(18, 0) are the endpoints of the diameter of a circle, then what is the equation of the circle?
a.
x2 + y2 = 324
b.
x2 + y2 = 18
c.
x2 + y2 = 0
d.
x2 + y2 = 36


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.