Parallel and Perpendicular Lines Worksheets

Parallel and Perpendicular Lines Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Choose a figure that has a pair of parallel lines.


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Which of the following represents perpendicular lines?


a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Which figure represents perpendicular lines?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Which figure has exactly two pairs of parallel sides?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
John drew a sreet map. Which of the following streets are perpendicular?


a.
CLARK STREET and SACAGAWEA LANE
b.
LEWIS STREET and JOHN FREMONT STREET
c.
SACAGAWEA LANE and LEMHI PASS DRIVE
d.
LEWIS STREET and CLARK STREET


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which of the following choices represents parallel lines?

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Which figure represents a pair of parallel lines?

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Identify a figure that has two lines which are perpendicular to each other.


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Which of the following is true for the given rectangle?

a.
AB || CD
b.
AB || BC
c.
AB || AD
d.
CD || CB


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Which of the following figures shows a pair of parallel lines?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Parallel and Perpendicular Lines Worksheets
Parallel Lines Worksheets Perpendicular Lines Worksheets
Slopes of Parallel and Perpendicular Lines Worksheet Parallel and Perpendicular Lines Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.