Parallel Lines cut by Transversal Worksheet

Parallel Lines cut by Transversal Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The lines l and m are parallel. Which of the following is a pair of adjacent supplementary angles?


a.
4 and 3
b.
2 and 7
c.
4 and 2
d.
2 and 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
In the following figure, PQ is parallel to RS. The transversal XY cuts the lines PQ and RS at A and B, respectively. What is the measure of y if BAQ = 120°?

a.
60°
b.
180°
c.
120°
d.
360°


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Identify a pair of corresponding angles in the figure.


a.
1 and 6
b.
3 and 8
c.
6 and 5
d.
5 and 7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
AB and CD are two parallel lines and EF is the transversal. Find the value of x.


a.
50°
b.
90°
c.
60°
d.
40°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
The lines l and m are parallel in the figure. Find the value of a.

a.
60°
b.
30°
c.
90°
d.
45°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
AB and CD are parallel lines. EF is transversal. If 5 = 106° then find 4.

a.
106°
b.
70°
c.
74°
d.
180°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
What is 5, if the lines l and m are parallel and 1 is 4 times 2?


a.
46°
b.
36°
c.
144°
d.
51°


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
In the figure shown, PQ is parallel to RS. The transversal XY cuts the lines PQ and RS at the points A and B respectively. What is a, if YBS = 130°?

a.
110°
b.
65°
c.
130°
d.
75°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
In the figure shown, PQ is parallel to RS. The transversal XY cuts the lines PQ and RS at the points A and B respectively. What is y, if QAB = 115°?

a.
115°
b.
180°
c.
60°
d.
55°


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Find the measure of p and q.


a.
mp = mq = 65°
b.
mp = m q = 60°
c.
mp = 65° and mq = 75°
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.