Permutations and Combinations Worksheet

Permutations and Combinations Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
A number lock has 9 different digits. A combination of three digits can be set to open the lock. How many combinations are possible?
a.
168
b.
504
c.
42
d.
84


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Bill has balls of 3 different sizes (small, medium and large) and in 5 different colors(white, green, red, yellow and blue). In how many possible combination can he choose two balls?
a.
4
b.
15
c.
3
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
A team of 3 students is to be formed out of 6 students. In how many ways can the teams be formed?
a.
32
b.
140
c.
120
d.
20


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
In a class, there are 15 students. Out of them, 9 are boys. A team is to be formed with 10 students of them 6 must be boys. In how many ways can the team be formed?
a.
720
b.
630
c.
1260
d.
3003


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
In how many ways can 3 pizza toppings be selected from a group of 12 toppings?
a.
220
b.
120
c.
1320
d.
1230


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Find the number of permutations of the elements in the set {J, O, H, N}.
a.
6
b.
24
c.
8
d.
16


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find the number of permutations of the elements in the set {S, O, R, R, Y}.
a.
4
b.
110
c.
24
d.
120


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
How many different 3-letter permutations can be formed using the letters in the word 'SCARED' exactly once?
a.
360
b.
24
c.
120
d.
15


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
How many permutations are there of the letters in the word CIRCUS?
a.
720
b.
24
c.
120
d.
180


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
How many 2-digit permutations can be formed using the 7 digits (0,1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)exactly once?
a.
42
b.
7
c.
220
d.
49


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.