Physics Worksheets

Physics Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find 16u, if u = (- 2, 3).
a.
(- 32, 48)
b.
(32, 48)
c.
(48, - 32)
d.
(- 32, - 48)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Find 9u, if u = (3, - 5).
a.
(- 45, 27)
b.
(- 45, - 27)
c.
(27, 45)
d.
(27, - 45)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
If u = (- 1, - 4), find - 4u.
a.
(- 4, 16)
b.
(16, 4)
c.
(- 4, - 16)
d.
(4, 16)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
If v = (2, - 3), find 5v.
a.
(- 10, - 15)
b.
(- 10, 15)
c.
(10, - 15)
d.
(10, 15)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Find the sum of (19- 8) and (- 218).
a.
(- 17- 10)
b.
(17- 10)
c.
(- 1710)
d.
(1710)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Find the sum of (4- 1) and (- 3- 2).
a.
(13)
b.
(1- 3)
c.
(- 1- 3)
d.
(- 13)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find A + B if A = (8- 2) and B = (46).
a.
(412)
b.
(44)
c.
(6- 2)
d.
(124)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find A + B if A = (3- 3) and B = (- 34).
a.
(1- 1)
b.
(0- 1)
c.
(10)
d.
(01)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the resultant of AC + CB in the figure shown.


a.
(2, 2)
b.
(7, 2)
c.
(9, 4)
d.
(16, 6)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Find AB + BC in the figure shown.

a.
(6, 4)
b.
(5, 3)
c.
(6, 6)
d.
(4, 0)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

More Physics Worksheets
Surface Area of Revolution Worksheet Symmetry and Transformations Worksheet
Transformation Symmetry Worksheet Transformations and Tessellations Worksheet
Transformations Worksheet Translating Conic Sections Worksheet
Translation and Rotation of Axes Worksheet Translation Rotation Reflection Worksheet
Translation Vectors Worksheet Vector Worksheets
Work Done Worksheet Symmetry Worksheets
Transformations with Matrices Worksheet Reflection Worksheet
Rotation of Conics Worksheet Rotation Worksheet
Similarity Transformation Worksheet Volumes of Revolution ('discs' and 'shells') Worksheet
Distance Rate Time Worksheet Dot Product Vectors Worksheet
Glide Reflections Worksheet Areas of Surface of Revolution and Arc Length Worksheet
Arc Length and Surface of Revolution Worksheet Dilation Worksheet
Rate of Change Worksheet Related Rate Worksheet
Rigid Motion Worksheet Scale Drawing Worksheets
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.