Place Value Word Problems

Place Value Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Joan walked 0.36 miles today. Find the value of the digit in the hundredths place.
a.
0.4
b.
0.06
c.
0.04
d.
0.6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Order the decimals 4.5, 0.3, and 6.5 from least to greatest.
a.
6.5 < 4.5 < 0.3
b.
0.3 < 4.5 < 6.5
c.
0.3 > 4.5 > 6.5
d.
6.5 > 4.5 > 0.3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Order the decimals 3.4, 0.8, and 5.4 from least to greatest.
a.
0.8 < 3.4 < 5.4
b.
0.8 > 3.4 > 5.4
c.
5.4 > 3.4 > 0.8
d.
5.4 < 3.4 < 0.8


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Order the decimals 5.6, 0.2, and 7.6 from least to greatest.
a.
7.6 < 5.6 < 0.2
b.
0.2 < 5.6 < 7.6
c.
7.6 > 5.6 > 0.2
d.
0.2 > 5.6 > 7.6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
The weights of four girls in a class are 111.24 lb, 111.48 lb, 111.09 lb, and 111.8 lb. Arrange their weights in ascending order.
a.
111.09 < 111.24 < 111.48 < 111.8
b.
111.09 < 111.48 < 111.24 < 111.8
c.
111.24 < 111.09 < 111.48 < 111.8
d.
111.8 < 111.48 > 111.24 > 111.09


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
In which place is the digit 7 in the number 263.17?
a.
ones
b.
thousands
c.
tenths
d.
hundredths


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Compare:
0.57  0.54
a.
+
b.
>
c.
=
d.
<


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
In which place is the digit 9 in the number 7.09?
a.
ones
b.
tenths
c.
hundredths
d.
thousands


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
In which place is the digit 1 in the number 8.18?
a.
ones
b.
hundredths
c.
thousands
d.
tenths


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Round 745.56 to the nearest tenth.
a.
745.7
b.
745.57
c.
745.6
d.
745.5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.