?> Place Value Worksheets | Problems & Solutions
To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Place Value Worksheets

Place Value Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Count how many tens and ones. Identify the number.

a.
1 ten and 4 ones = 14
b.
2 tens and 4 ones = 24
c.
1 ten and 5 ones = 15
d.
2 tens and 5 ones = 25


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Count how many tens and ones. Identify the number.


a.
5 tens and 8 ones = 58
b.
5 tens and 7 ones = 57
c.
4 tens and 8 ones = 48
d.
6 tens and 8 ones = 68


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Count how many tens and ones. Identify the number.

a.
0 tens and 3 ones = 3
b.
1 ten and 3 ones = 13
c.
0 tens and 1 ones = 1
d.
3 tens and 1 ones = 31


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Identify the hundreds, tens, ones, and the number.

a.
500 + 50 + 5 = 50055
b.
500 + 50 + 5 = 555
c.
500 + 50 + 5 = 500505
d.
5 + 5 + 5 = 555


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Identify the number by counting the hundreds, tens, and ones.


a.
800 + 70 + 6 = 876
b.
876
c.
8 + 7 + 6 = 876
d.
800 + 70 + 6 = 800706


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Identify the number.


a.
880
b.
16
c.
80
d.
88


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Choose the expanded form for the number.

a.
3 + 40
b.
30 + 4
c.
30 + 40
d.
3 + 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Identify the number.


a.
79
b.
70
c.
97
d.
90


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Identify the number by counting the hundreds, tens, and ones.

a.
3 + 70 + 700 = 377
b.
300 + 70 + 7 = 300707
c.
3 + 7 + 7 = 377
d.
300 + 70 + 7 = 377


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Find the number.


a.
546
b.
500
c.
564
d.
500406


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Place Value Worksheets
Place Value to Hundreds Worksheet Place Value Thousands Worksheet
Place Value Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.