To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Plane Figures Worksheet

Plane Figures Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The two triangles shown in the figure are congruent. If mA = 120°, then find mR.

a.
70°
b.
90°
c.
180°
d.
120°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Identify the figures that are similar but not congruent.

a.
Figure 1 and Figure 3
b.
Figure 1 and Figure 4
c.
Figure 2 and Figure 3
d.
Figure 3 and Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which two shapes are formed when the triangle is cut along the line shown?

a.
rectangle and square
b.
trapezoid and triangle
c.
triangle and rectangle
d.
square and triangle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
What is the area of the rectangle formed when a square is cut along the line?

a.
one-third the area of the square
b.
one-fourth the area of the square
c.
one-half the area of the square
d.
equal to the area of the square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
What will be the area of the triangle formed when an equilateral triangle is cut along the line shown?


a.
equal to the area of the equilateral triangle
b.
half of the area of the equilateral triangle
c.
triple the area of the equilateral triangle
d.
double the area of the equilateral triangle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
What do you get when you divide a square into four equal parts?
a.
four unequal squares
b.
two squares, two rectangles
c.
four equal rectangles
d.
four equal squares


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
What do you get when a rectangle is cut along its diagonal and what is its area in relation to the rectangle's area?
a.
two unequal triangles, quarter the area of the rectangle
b.
two equal triangles, half the area of the rectangle
c.
two equal triangles, one-fourth the area of the rectangle
d.
two unequal triangles, half the area of the rectangle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Which of the figures is not congruent to Figure A?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Which of the following is true?
a.
All rectangles are rhombii.
b.
All parallelograms are rectangles.
c.
All squares are rhombii.
d.
All parallelograms are rhombii.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Which statement helps you conclude that the quadrilateral shown is a rhombus?
I. It has two pairs of parallel opposite sides.
II. It has all its sides congruent.
III. It has four right angles.


a.
I only
b.
I and II
c.
II only
d.
I, II, and III


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.