To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Plane Shapes Worksheet

Plane Shapes Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the solid figure shown.

a.
Sphere
b.
Rectangle
c.
Cylinder
d.
Square


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Identify the solid figure shown.


a.
Rectangle
b.
Sphere
c.
Cylinder
d.
Square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
How many corners do the solid have?


a.
6
b.
4
c.
3
d.
8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Find the number of rectangles in the box shown.

a.
4
b.
5
c.
3
d.
6


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
How many triangles are in the box shown?

a.
3
b.
5
c.
4
d.
6


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Identify the number of circles in the box shown.

a.
6
b.
5
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Count the number of shapes in the box that have three corners.

a.
3
b.
5
c.
4
d.
1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Identify the number of shapes in the box that have no corners.

a.
1
b.
3
c.
5
d.
4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Identify the number of shapes in the box that have four sides.

a.
4
b.
3
c.
6
d.
5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Find the number of shapes in the box that have no sides.

a.
4
b.
3
c.
6
d.
5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.