Polygon Word Problems

Polygon Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
How many sides does an octagon have?
a.
6
b.
7
c.
10
d.
8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Which of the figures is a hexagon?


a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which quadrilateral has 4 sides equal?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Which of the figures have 2 of its sides parallel to each other?

a.
Figure 2 only
b.
Figure 1 only
c.
Figure 4 and Figure 2
d.
Figure 3 and Figure 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
What is the measure of a?

a.
211°
b.
112°
c.
121°
d.
113°


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the measure of x in the quadrilateral.


a.
109°
b.
121°
c.
100°
d.
110°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which of the following has all its sides equal?
a.
square
b.
circle
c.
rectangle
d.
trapezoid


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Which of the polygons has atmost one right angle?
a.
square
b.
triangle
c.
parallelogram
d.
trapezoid


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Which of the following statements is not true?
a.
Every rectangle is a parallelogram.
b.
Every trapezoid is a quadrilateral.
c.
Every rhombus is a square.
d.
Every square is a rectangle.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
How many lines of symmetry does a rectangle have?
a.
4
b.
3
c.
1
d.
2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.