To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Polygons and Circles Worksheet - Page 4

Polygons and Circles Worksheet
  • Page 4
 31.  
What part of the circle is empty?


a.
one-fourth
b.
one-third
c.
three-fourth
d.
half


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 32.  
How many sides does the triangle have?


a.
3
b.
5
c.
4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 33.  
How many sides does the square have?

a.
6
b.
5
c.
3
d.
4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 34.  
How many vertices does the triangle have?


a.
5
b.
3
c.
4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 35.  
Identify the shape that is not a four-sided figure.


a.
parallelogram
b.
square
c.
triangle
d.
rectangle


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 36.  
How many vertices does a square have?
a.
1
b.
4
c.
3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 37.  
Identify the correct word for the sentence.
" A rectangle has ________ number of sides than a triangle."
a.
I don′t know.
b.
equal
c.
less
d.
more


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 38.  
Identify the number of shapes that have more than 3 corners.


a.
4
b.
3
c.
5
d.
2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 39.  
How many polygons are there?


a.
3
b.
4
c.
5
d.
6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 40.  
How many triangles are there?

a.
4
b.
3
c.
2
d.
5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.