To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Polygons and Circles Worksheet - Page 5

Polygons and Circles Worksheet
  • Page 5
 41.  
Identify the shape that is not a polygon.

a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 42.  
Identify the figures that have more than 3 sides.

a.
Figure 1 and Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 2 and Figure 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 43.  
Identify a polygon.

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 44.  
A circle has 4 equal sides. Choose yes or no.
a.
no
b.
yes


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 45.  
How many parts of the given circle are colored?


a.
5
b.
6
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 46.  
What part of the circle is shaded?


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (0)
 47.  
What part of the circle is not colored?


a.
three-eighth
b.
one-eighth
c.
five-eighth
d.
two-eighth


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 48.  
What part of the circle is shaded?


a.
six-eighth
b.
one-eighth
c.
two-eighth
d.
three-eighth


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 49.  
What part of the circle is colored?


a.
two-third
b.
one-fourth
c.
one-third
d.
three-fourth


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 50.  
How many parts of the circle are shaded?


a.
3 out of 8
b.
6 out of 8
c.
2 out of 8
d.
5 out of 8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.