Reading a Ruler Worksheet

Reading a Ruler Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Measure the length of the candy bar.


a.
33 4 inches
b.
13 4 inches
c.
11 4 inches
d.
31 4 inches


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Measure the length of the square.


a.
12 4 inches
b.
11 4 inches
c.
21 4 inches
d.
22 4 inches


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Measure the length of the eraser.


a.
1 2 inch
b.
13 4 inches
c.
11 4 inches
d.
1 inch


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Estimate the length of the address label to the nearest centimeter.

a.
10 cm
b.
8 cm
c.
8.5 cm
d.
9 cm


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Jim measured the length of a square by placing it next to the ruler as shown. What is the length of the square?


a.
4 cm
b.
3 cm
c.
5 cm
d.
2 cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Identify the base length of the rectangle.


a.
6 cm
b.
7 cm
c.
5 cm
d.
4 m


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
How long is the line segment?


a.
6 cm
b.
5 cm
c.
7 cm
d.
4 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Measure the length of the triangle.


a.
31 4 inches
b.
42 3 inches
c.
23 4 inches
d.
3 4 inches


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Estimate the length of the playing card to the nearest centimeter.

a.
3.5 cm
b.
4 cm
c.
2.5 cm
d.
3 cm


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Measure the length of the triangle.

a.
31 4 inches
b.
13 4 inches
c.
43 4 inches
d.
41 3 inches


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.