To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Right Triangle Trigonometry Worksheet

Right Triangle Trigonometry Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
In right triangle ABC, if B = 90°, b = 46.8 and c = 30.4, then find the measure of C to the nearest ten minutes.
a.
41° 31′
b.
49° 29′
c.
40° 31′
d.
50° 29′


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
In right triangle DEF, if E = 90°, d = 17.4 and f = 28.3, then find the measure of F to nearest ten minutes.
a.
37° 56′
b.
53° 34′
c.
58° 25′
d.
32° 35′


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
In an isosceles triangle ABC, if b = 18, c = 18 and C = 50°, then find the length of side a to two significant digits.

a.
28
b.
43
c.
12
d.
23


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
In right triangle PQR, if Q = 90°, R = 30° and r = 21, then find the measure of p to two significant digits.

a.
36
b.
12
c.
18
d.
10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
In right triangle DEF if D = 42°, E = 90° and f = 25, then find the measure of e to two significant digits.


a.
17
b.
25
c.
34
d.
10


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
In right triangle ABC, if B = 90°, C = 65° and c = 24, then estimate the measure of b.


a.
26
b.
2
c.
24
d.
cannot be determined


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
In right triangle PQR, if Q = 90°, R = 22° and q = 45, then find the measure of r to two significant digits.


a.
38
b.
17
c.
67
d.
45


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
In right triangle ABC, if C = 90°, A = 34°20′, DC = 8.4 and BC = 20.5, then find the measure of ABD
a.
55°36′
b.
22°16′
c.
67°44′
d.
33°24′


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the value of tan R, if a = 18 units, b = 24 units and c = 30 units.


a.
3 5
b.
4 3
c.
3 4
d.
5 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
If tan A = 6 8, find the value of csc A.
a.
6 10
b.
8 6
c.
8 10
d.
10 6


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.