To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solids Worksheet

Solids Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
What is the shape of a 6-faced dice?
a.
rectangular prism
b.
pyramid
c.
cylinder
d.
cube


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Which word describes the solid with a polygonal base and triangular faces?


a.
cylinder
b.
pyramid
c.
cube
d.
rectangular prism


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Which solid has only rectangular faces?
a.
pyramid
b.
cone
c.
rectangular prism
d.
cylinder


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
You buy me at your favorite ice cream shop. I have a circular mouth and a tapering tip. I am filled with ice cream. What shape am I?
a.
sphere
b.
cone
c.
cube
d.
cylinder


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which of these solids has 8 corners?
a.
cone
b.
sphere
c.
cube
d.
cylinder


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Lydia is drinking milk in a cylindrical shaped object. Which of the following could that be?
a.
plate
b.
glass
c.
bowl
d.
spoon


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Which of these is a cube?

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Which word best describes the shape of a round ball?
a.
rectangular prism
b.
sphere
c.
cone
d.
cube


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Identify the solid that has just one circular base.
a.
sphere
b.
cube
c.
cone
d.
cylinder


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Which solid does not have any flat face?
a.
pyramid
b.
rectangular prism
c.
sphere
d.
cube


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.